Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

£8.99
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Vegetable Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    Sesame seed (Sesamum indicum) oil is anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and readily absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin, it is able to transport nutrients and supportive actives to the fine circulatory vessels within the deeper skin. It is believed to have natural sun protection, to contain phytosterols Sesamol and Sesamin which act as preservatives, lignans which help balance sebum levels on the skin and high moisturising properties. Sesame oil contains Vitamins A, B E with calcium, magnesium and phosphorus supporting its mineral balance. 

    Food & Drink: The culinary oil is usually extracted for toasted sesame seeds, which is a heavier more aromatic oil which flavours salads and dishes and can be used for low temperature cooking.

    Spa:  The oil used in skin and haircare tends to be the non-toasted version which is less heavy and more readily absorbed by the skin with a mild aroma.  Antibacterial, calming and soothing for irritated skins and a superb foot oil dealing with common foot skin issues.

    Product manufacturers: Use for soap making by infusing the oil with herbal extracts and mixing with other carrier oils for balance.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Documents
    Login / Signup to download the files
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS