Calendula Oil
Calendula Oil
Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil

£7.69
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Vegetable Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis) is extracted by maceration of Marigold flower heads and infusion in another carrier base such as sunflower, sesame or jojoba. Originating in the Mediterranean its bright yellow to orange flowers are seen blooming in gardens and in the wild all over the world. It is one herbal remedy that has come down through the ages as being an oil packed with molecules useful for topical application. In Hindu culture, marigold flowers are used to adorn places of worship and in garlands.

    General: The calendula/marigold has many uses in skincare, health and wellbeing and in medical salves. The oil is rich and deep orange in colour with powerful anti-oxidant and antimicrobial properties.

    Food and Drinks: In teas for soothing and relieving swelling, Calendula teas are also useful for soothing allergic reactions both topically and internal; the fresh petals can be added to salads giving a fresh peppery taste.

    Spa: This is a powerful skin reparative carrier oil that helps to support cell rejuvenation and skin health. It is one herbal remedy that has come down through the ages as being an oil packed with molecules useful for topical application. or in a jar with a carrier oil the flowers steep into the oil forming a wonderful massage oil. It is a rich oil so needs to be diluted with other lighter carriers.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Documents
    Login / Signup to download the files
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS