Filter by Type

Quality and purity are guaranteed when you procure from our essential oils range. We work with local farms to ensure the delivery of nature’s elixirs to our client warehouses. Our products go through extensive quality checks and are priced competitively. With an extensive network of local collaborators, we are able to deliver the required quantities of essential oils to industries across the globe.

Nature’s true elixirs

Our essential oils are obtained from their natural habits and delivered to customers in their true concentrated form.

Lemongrass OilLemongrass Oil

Lemongrass Oil

£19.25 (500 g)
Latin Name: Cymbopogon Citratus  A grass that is heavily scented with lemon aroma also known as West Indian or Guatemalan lemongrass. The plant is widely cultivated but the citratus variety tends to come from Guatamala, Madagascar, Brazil, Malaysia and Vietnam and is thought to be native to Sri Lanka. Lemongrass oil is steam distilled from the fresh or slightly dried long thin leaves. The oil has a strong, green, grassy, citrus odour with an earthy undertone. Lemongrass gives an exotic tropical aroma note to massage blends, fragrances and in culinary dishes. General: Used in traditional Asian medicine for fighting infections  and fevers. Research has found a calming, sedating effect on the Nervous system making this a good oil for stressful conditions and for general relaxation. Antiseptic, mood improving, refreshing, revitalising, relaxing, antimicrobial and a good anti-oxidant. A general toning oil to body and mind. In TCM, the oil is used to soothe digestive disorders, while in India the leaves were macerated into water to create an invigorating hair rinse and a toilet water(EDT) splash. Like it citrus counterpart lemon, it makes a medicinal diffusing blend with eucalyptus, peppermint, niaouli and rosemary. Food & Drinks: Widely used in soft drinks, cocktails (use of the stem of the lemongrass as a stirrer), alcoholic drinks and in Asian foods particularly Thai, Chinese and Vietnamese cuisine. Perfumery: Lemongrass adds a fresh, green tropical note to fragrances and is often used in this industry. Lemongrass oil is often used to isolate Citral and can be...
Orange OilOrange Oil

Orange Oil

£11.55 (500 g)
A by-product of the juice industry, Citrus Sinensis is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates. The oil is obtained from the rind of orange through a process called Expression (cold pressing). ** Be aware of its mild phototoxicity so do not use it on the skin before going into the sun. General: Its pleasant, uplifting aroma makes it an appealing component for perfumes and household cleaners. It is also used as a flavouring agent in food and beverages. A great oil for children, sweet orange can be diffused in the home to enhance mood, uplift and help with concentration. Spa: Soothes the digestive system,  is an antiseptic and wonderful anti-depressant reminding the user of childhood memories, of sunshine days, and of good times. A stimulating tonic to the circulatory and lymphatic organs. Sweet Orange Oil is known to soothe everyday stresses and strains, and is used in aromatherapy to support anxiety and depression.
Lavender OilLavender Oil

Lavender Oil

£10.66 (100 g)
A versatile and multipurpose oil, it is distilled from the flower tops and stalks of Lavandula Angustifolia.  Lavender Oil is one of the oldest essential oils used in fragrances. There are many species used but the most popular are true lavender, spike lavender, lavandin and L. stoechas. Grown predominantly in France and Bulgaria although grown in the UK, Hungary, Northern Africa, Australia, India and Russia. A sweet, fresh, herbaceous, floral aroma which has gentle undertones of wood. The principal constituents that contribute to its properties are its Linalyl acetate and Linalool components. The name Lavender comes from the Latin “Lavare” which means to wash. Encountered by Maurice Gattefosse in his laboratory when he burnt his hand and immediately dowsed his hand in a vat of lavender oil. His hand recuperated at a much faster rate than normal. General: A firm family favourite that can be used diluted by all the family. Antiseptic, antibacterial and antimicrobial, this highly versatile oil is a great oil to diffuse in a bedroom at night for deep restful nights.  A complimentary oil for bath and shower products, soaps, room fresheners, household cleaning goods and furniture polishes. Spa: Powerfully antiseptic makes it the go-to oil for any skin distress, helping the skin to recuperate quickly. Great for supporting healthy skin, harmonising and balancing for nervousness and anxiety, beneficial for respiratory health as well as a great natural remedy for soothing the “Itch” from insect bites and stings. Add to massage blends, facial serums and footbaths. Perfumery:...
Clary Sage OilClary Sage Oil

Clary Sage Oil

£2,670.00 (25 KG)
Native to the Mediterranean Basin, Salvia Sclarea is a perennial flowering herb. It flourishes in high-temperature areas, found growing extensively in Europe, Russia, UK and USA. The oil is extracted from the flowering heads and leaves of the plant, giving a refreshing, fruity, herbaceous, floral, warm aroma profile. Clary sage is rich in esters contributing not only to its fruity aroma but to its relaxing, soothing and sedating properties. It’s refreshing aroma makes it an appealing prospect as a skin balm. It is also used in diffusers during aromatherapy treatment. The oil has numerous therapeutic benefits particularly for women’s health. It also helps with kidney and digestive disorders. Perfumery: Clary Sage is used in cosmetic fragrances, and as a flavouring agent in food and beverages.  Spa: Immensely euphoric yet wonderfully relaxing, clary sage is a great antidepressant, balancing and toning, soothing the mind and easing stresses and tension. Midwifery: Clary sage must not be used during pregnancy as it stimulates the uterus, however it is a brilliant oil to be used during childbirth for that reason.
Eucalyptus Globulus OilEucalyptus Globulus Oil

Eucalyptus Globulus Oil

£19.25 (500 g)
Eucalyptus Globulus Oil comes with great healing power. It is extracted from fresh or partly dried leaves and is steam distilled to yield a fresh camphoraceous cephalic oil.  Eucalyptus globulus is one of 600 species within the Eucalyptus family. The globulus variety is the most common and most recognised Eucalyptus oil. High in 1,8-cineole  which is an activity found within the oil with anti-microbial, antiseptic, expectorant and highly anti-bacterial properties. Refreshing, cleansing, energising Eucalyptus has multiple uses not least using its camphoraceous aroma profile. General: Used in food flavourings, drinks, soaps, gargles and throat lozenges. It is also used in industrial detergents and disinfectants. Not often used in perfumery. Medical: Eucalyptus is used extensively in medicines for inhalation, throat lozenges. It is commonly used across households for cold and flu relief in vaporisers or just as drops on tissues. Spa: Eucalyptus has many therapeutic properties which makes it a popular oil to use in aromatherapy treatments. Use in a footbath with peppermint, mix into a massage blend for sports activities and post exercise, use in diffusers to sterilise a treatment room, refresh and revive changing room.
Peppermint OilPeppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

£9.75 (100 g)
Mentha Piperita is a perennial herb grown widely worldwide now which reveals a high menthol content which is what peppermint is recognised for. Peppermint Oil is extracted through distillation from the dried leaves of this aromatic herb. It has a very refreshing minty aroma with a sweetness and coolness. Used extensively in many industries and is an oil recognised for its folk and traditional medicine. General: The appealing peppermint flavour makes it a common ingredient in teas, candies, chocolates and chewing gums. It is also popular in oral care, soaps, bath products and insect repellents. In the medical field: it is used in preparations to soothe and calm digestive discomfort, for travel sickness and general nausea, in chest preparations and decongestants. It is highly anti-microbial, cools and soothes nerve endings useful in the treatment of everyday aches and pains. Spa: Peppermint can be used for many different treatment protocols, digestion, respiratory disorders and in muscle massage oils post exercise to cool down overworked muscles and joints. A brilliant oil for footbaths for its refreshing and deodorising properties.
Patchouli OilPatchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil

£12.42 (100 g)
The aromatic perennial shrub Pogostemon Cablin is native to tropical regions of Asia, the Caribbean, and West Africa. The leaves and stems of the plant are dried and then steam distilled to reveal a dark browny orange, viscous oil with a sweet, earthy, spicy sometimes woody aromatic note. The oil used by Hippies in the colourful 1960’s! Patchouli is regenerative, soothing, antimicrobial, anti-depressant, antiseptic and deodorising. General: A regenerating, nourishing, soothing skin oil with a distinctive aroma reminiscent of years gone by. Highly antiseptic and astringent it is known for its properties in skincare, while its deodorising effects make it a useful additional to soaps, body perfumes and deodorants. In past times, Patchouli was regularly used to fragrance clothes and linens, as incense in temples and as an insect repellent (moths). In China, it is believed that they fragranced their inks with patchouli. Spa: Traditionally used in most ancient herbal medicinal practices, Patchouli was used for its regenerating and nourishing properties for the skin. A great addition to anti-ageing treatments and products, patchouli is also used in aromatherapy to “Ground” clients in stressful or anxious cases by calming and soothing the energy of the body, connecting it with the earth. Skincare specialists would also include patchouli in skin preparations for soothing irritated skin conditions, good for oily, congested skin on the face and scalp. Perfumery: Used extensively in the perfumery industry, in soaps, candles and diffusing blends. Used in shampoos for hair and scalp health.
Organic Eucalyptus Globulus OilOrganic Eucalyptus Globulus Oil
organic

Organic Eucalyptus Globulus Oil

£7.15 (100 g)
Organic farming techniques are adopted to aid the growth of tall and evergreen Eucalyptus trees. The oil is then extracted through steam distillation from the leaves and twigs. This sweet aromatic oil comes with a woody undertone. It is widely used as a component in skin products. It is also used in insect repellents. 
Lavandin OilLavandin Oil

Lavandin Oil

£7.67 (100 g)
Latin Name: Lavandula hybrida var grosso Native to the mountains of Southern France and is now cultivated in Spain, Yugoslavia, Hungary and South America. It is a cross between True Lavender and Spike Lavender with larger vigorous plants with bigger flowering tops that have a higher yield of oil. It is extracted from the steam distillation of the flowering tops, yielding a pale yellow oil with a rich camphoraceous top note and woody, herbaceous base. It has a less floral note than Lavandin Super. General: Lavandin gives a higher yield than true Lavender. Mainly used in the cosmetics and perfumery industries. Spa: Used in the same manner to true Lavender but due to its deeper penetration and warming, stimulating properties it is an ideal oil to support the respiratory, circulatory or muscular systems. Perfumery: Used extensively in Perfumes, eau de toilettes and eau de colognes. Used in soaps, candles, as dried flowers and in household cleaning goods, detergents and room sprays.  
Geranium Oil (Egyptian)Geranium Oil (Egyptian)

Geranium Oil (Egyptian)

£16.25 (100 g)
Latin Name: Pelargonium Graveolens It is believed that Geraniums originated in South Africa, but were then taken and introduced to European countries where the plants are cultivated extensively. Geraniums appear as the signature plant with flowers in many Mediterranean destinations. Cultivation and hybridisation of the original plants occurred, and geraniums are now cultivated for the oils in many countries of the World namely Reunion (known for the Bourbon Geranium), China which is similar to the Bourbon, Egypt and Morocco which yields a very different oil. Geranium oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of Pelargonium graveolens plant. The oil has a yellow, slightly green oil but has a beautiful sweet rosy, herbaceous aroma profile used often to extend the rose note in blends and perfumes. Softer and rounder inn profile than the Bourbon Geranium  which has a more pronounced leafy rosy scent. The Bourbon variety is still considered to be the best in its species, however it depends on what it is used for. General: Geraniums are referred to in many ancient scripts, Discorides mentioned it in Materia Medica, the Romans used them, and it appears in Culpeper’s Herbal remedy book. In olden times it was used medicinally to soothe the smooth muscle of the digestive system, now it is known for different therapeutic effects across a number of industries.  Spa: Geranium oil is to balance oiliness in oily combination and problem skin types, it has diuretic properties which makes it a valuable decongesting addition to slimming body...
Citronella Oil JavaCitronella Oil Java

Citronella Oil Java

£17.60 (500 g)
Latin Name: Cymbopogon winterianus Intensely refreshing, lemon scented grasses which grow in tropical climates with a root system that can withstand droughts and allow growth in a variety of soil conditions. The long, narrow leaves of the grass are steam distilled to give a sweet, powerfully lemony aroma. The Java citronella has a stronger lemon note than the Sri Lankan citronella and as both grow prolifically this oil is relatively cheap to produce. Perfumery: Traditionally used for its fragrance in perfumes and colognes, it is also used for fragrancing many household products. Often used to adulterate Rose and Geranium oils due to its geraniol content. Cosmetics & toiletries: used in soaps and lemon fragranced products for its cheapness and is also used for its anti-insecticide properties in sprays, candles and other deterrent products. Citronella is antiseptic but can overwhelm a product with its fragrance, so use this oil sparingly. Not often used in aromatherapy, but when used its uplifting refreshing aroma revives nervous exhaustion. Methyl Eugenol content will dictate the use of this oil on the skin.
Rosemary OilRosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

£7.15 (100 g)
A popular Asian and Mediterranean herb, Rosemary Oil is extracted from Rosmarinus Officinalis. The oil is extracted from the leaves, flowers and twigs through steam distillation.   Rosemary has a strong, refreshing, cleansing herbaceous aroma profile with a hint of wood in its base note. 1,8-cineole levels are important in rosemary. The name comes from the Latin Ros meaning dew, marinus meaning sea, referring to its habit of growing wild close to the sea. A relatively easy plant to grow in many countries, known to be used for medicinal qualities and in some cultures old and new as a symbol of negativity and death, sprigs of the herb being enclosed in coffins to ward off evil and assist in the safe passage to the other world. General:  Rosemary Oil is popular in culinary circles, and also has immense health benefits. Its stimulating effects contribute to strong healthy hair growth, increasing blood flow to hair roots and scalp making rosemary a popular ingredient for shampoos and hair tonics. Cleansing to the respiratory organs, it breaks down mucus conditions in the nose, throat and chest so is often used in cough sweets or decongestant inhalers within the pharmaceutical arenas. Spa: Refreshing, uplifting stimulating and clearing to the brain making Rosemary a great oil for focus and study. This property helps with warming up muscles for exercise and as well as draining post exercise lactic acid; making it an ideal addition to massage blends for warming up muscles prior to exercise or as a...
Lime Oil DistilledLime Oil Distilled

Lime Oil Distilled

£6.76 (100 g)
Citrus Aurantifolia is primarily cultivated in warm climates all over the world. The fruity Lime Oil is extracted from the plant through steam distillation of the peel.  Again as with most citrus oils it has a high terpene content so it shares common properties. It is however the joyous aroma profile of this oil that makes it a popular ingredient of bath and shower products, shampoos, flavouring for both food and beverages, and is used in perfume formulas for both men and women. This is a popular flavour profile in the confectionery industry. Limes were brought into Europe by the invasion of Moors from where it spread to the Americas through settlements and explorers. Generally properties are mood enhancing, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, soothing to the digestive system and a stimulant to the lymphatic and peripheral circulatory network. Works as a tonic to physical and psychological body. Steam distilled lime is known to be non-phototoxic so safe for use on the skin at all times. General: Similar to the effects of orange on the psyche, Lime oil has a more refreshing and revitalising fruity note, is more stringent in effect and its composition can vary seasonally. As with other citrus fruits such as lemons and grapefruits, its Vitamin C content was used by ancient mariners to prevent and soothe Scurvy. Spa: Lime oil is a wonderful oil for facial treatments particularly for combination, oily and problem skin types, as it reduces the production of sebum. It is an uplifting oil for...
Tea Tree OilTea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

£8.97 (100 g)
With a history spanning over a century, Tea Tree Oil has seen an immense increase in popularity. Melaleuca Alternifolia is obtained through steam distillation from foliage and terminal branchlets. Tea Tree is an Australian oil. The entire process from sowing to harvest takes around 12-15 months.  Tea tree is highly recommended for its powerful antiseptic, antibacterial properties and is a high terpene content oil making it a useful oil for inhibiting a wide range of micro-organisms. General: Tea tree oil is often added to soaps, mouth and throat gargles, toothpastes and mouthwashes, deodorants, and in general household cleaning goods with disinfectant properties. Spa: Blend a couple of drops of Tea Tree with 1 teaspoon of a carrier/vegetable oil such as Sweet Almond, Sunflower, Coconut or Jojoba to make a highly therapeutic blend which is antibacterial, purifying and supports a healthy respiratory, integumentary and immune system. For podiatrists, chiropodists and hand and feet specialists: Tea tree remains the main player essential oil that can be added to footbaths, creams and lotions for massage, and as a concentrate 2.5% for nail health. For pets: A couple of drops of tea tree oil can be added to shampoos for insect repellent properties and is known to be a good oil for maintaining skin health. Be aware that cats are highly sensitive to essential oils. Never use oils undiluted and proceed with caution. Do not use 100% essential oils on any pets.
Pink/Red Grapefruit OilPink/Red Grapefruit Oil

Pink/Red Grapefruit Oil

£6.37 (100 g)
Pink/red grapefruit oil is very similar in properties to the white grapefruit oil although pink is more commonly found due to its demand as fruit in the juice industry. The pink grapefruit oil has a sweeter top note than its white counterpart, but grapefruit oils generally recognised for their uplifting, mood improving, stress reducing properties across a wide sector of industries. Like most cold expressed citrus oils, Grapefruit oil has phototoxic effects on the skin in the presence of strong sunlight. General: Extracted from the peel by cold expression, this is a pale yellow oil. In the 18th century, Grapefruit was named the “Forbidden Fruit” and in Barbados it is still considered of one their “Seven Wonders”. In the 19th century it was renamed Grapefruit due to its clusters of fruit on branches which looked similar to clusters of grapes. Spa/Skincare: pink grapefruit is like the white variety, a popular choice as a detoxification oil. It is great in muscular blends to soothe muscle fatigue and stiffness post exercise. As with the white oil, in facial treatments this oil helps with congested, oily and problem skin types, supports rosemary in stimulating healthy hair growth and is a general skin tonic. Food & Drinks: More popular than the white fruit for its juice and flavouring in foods, soft drinks and spirit cordials. Mental Health: Grapefruit as with most citrus oils has very uplifting, mood improving revitalising refreshing aroma properties and is a great oil in combination with bergamot and comforting oils...
White Grapefruit OilWhite Grapefruit Oil

White Grapefruit Oil

£7.67 (100 g)
Latin Name: Citrus Paradisi White Grapefruit oil is extracted by cold expression of the peel of the fruit. The oil has a citrus aroma profile less sharp than lemon, sweeter more rounded retaining a refreshing citrus burst that blends with other citrus oils, florals, spices and woods. Cultivated in USA, Brazil and Africa where it is grown for its juice. The white grapefruit oil is believed to have a higher aldehyde content and is less volatile (does not evaporate as fast) than the pink or red variety. The grapefruit note is supposedly from the nootkatone molecule on the chemical make-up and this has strong insecticidal properties especially against mosquitoes and ticks. Grapefruit is a high source of Limonene and its antimicrobial actions are similar to Lemon although its aroma profile is softer and sweeter. General: Astringent, antiseptic, diuretic and a general all round tonic. It is known to be stimulating to the lymphatic system hence reducing fluid build up in the body and promotes a healthy digestive system cleansing and detoxifying. Uplifting for the mood, antiseptic, disinfecting and a tonic to the body. Great for diffusing in the home to add a cheerful note that eases the stress and tensions of the day. Food & Drinks: Grapefruit oil is often used for flavouring soft drinks and by mixologists in the creation of citrus more exotic cocktails. Used in culinary arenas in desserts. Spa: Its antiseptic and toning qualities make this a perfect oil to add to body treatments for stimulating...
Coriander Seed OilCoriander Seed Oil

Coriander Seed Oil

£12.35 (100 g)
Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum The green herb is also known as Cilantro. Coriander seeds are steam distilled from the crushed seeds and the yield is quite low. The oil is sweet, woody with a musty note. Some coriander can have a marked lemon note. Pharmaceutical/Medicinal:  A key ingredient in baby’s gripe water, used to soothe colic and discomfort in young babies. Used in many digestive soothing remedies for this reason. Anti-oxidant, carminative, bactericidal, refreshing and revitalising, this oil is used in a number of pharmaceutical preparations as a flavouring. Food & Drinks: Used to flavour meat products and is used in the drinks industry to flavour liqueurs such as Chartreuse and Benedictine and is now used extensively in the creation of artisan gins. Cosmetic & Toiletries: Often used to fragrance soaps, an ingredient of some colognes and male perfumes. Spa/Skincare: In blends to reduce accumulated fluids around joints, to support muscular aches and pains post exercise. Stimulating to the peripheral circulation, coriander supports a healthy digestive system, stimulates the immune system and comforts the psyche during periods of stress and anxiety induced exhaustion.
Clove Bud OilClove Bud Oil

Clove Bud Oil

£22.00 (500 g)
Latin Name: Eugenia Caryophyllus Clove bud oil is a yellow oil extracted by distillation from the flower buds and has a strong, sweet characteristic clove spicy note. Clove bud oil has a range of Eugenol content between 91-95% which is extremely high so caution is advised when using it in skincare. Cloves were imported to Europe via the spice route in early civilisations  eventually arriving in Zanzibar where the largest clove exports are now from. Classically used in ancient medicines to ward off disease like the orange with clove buds in it during the plagues of the Middle Ages. Renowned for its use to soothe toothache, clove has powerful numbing properties. General: Antiseptic, antimicrobial, deodorising and renowned for its localised numbing effect used in dentistry for toothache, these properties make this oil a must have in the pharmaceutical world. Spa: Due to its irritancy on the skin, it is not usually found in aromatherapy. However, it is used for Festive diffuser blends and are a warming signature fragrance for some Spas. Pharmaceutical: Found in many dental preparations and in muscular liniments for its powerful effect on soothing everyday muscular aches and pains or post injury to numb the area allowing time to rest and recuperate Dentistry: For localised numbing to soothe pain due to toothache. Mouth washes and gargles for maintaining oral health. Due to its strong antimicrobial powers, it is often used to line a cavity before filling. Do not use near children and during pregnancy.
loader
Showing 1 - 18 of 36 results
loader

Filter

Filter by Type