Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil

£12.42
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Essential Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    The aromatic perennial shrub Pogostemon Cablin is native to tropical regions of Asia, the Caribbean, and West Africa. The leaves and stems of the plant are dried and then steam distilled to reveal a dark browny orange, viscous oil with a sweet, earthy, spicy sometimes woody aromatic note. The oil used by Hippies in the colourful 1960’s!

    Patchouli is regenerative, soothing, antimicrobial, anti-depressant, antiseptic and deodorising.

    General: A regenerating, nourishing, soothing skin oil with a distinctive aroma reminiscent of years gone by. Highly antiseptic and astringent it is known for its properties in skincare, while its deodorising effects make it a useful additional to soaps, body perfumes and deodorants. In past times, Patchouli was regularly used to fragrance clothes and linens, as incense in temples and as an insect repellent (moths). In China, it is believed that they fragranced their inks with patchouli.

    Spa: Traditionally used in most ancient herbal medicinal practices, Patchouli was used for its regenerating and nourishing properties for the skin. A great addition to anti-ageing treatments and products, patchouli is also used in aromatherapy to “Ground” clients in stressful or anxious cases by calming and soothing the energy of the body, connecting it with the earth. Skincare specialists would also include patchouli in skin preparations for soothing irritated skin conditions, good for oily, congested skin on the face and scalp.

    Perfumery: Used extensively in the perfumery industry, in soaps, candles and diffusing blends. Used in shampoos for hair and scalp health.

  • Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet Write a review
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS