Latin Name: Eugenia Caryophyllus
Clove bud oil is a yellow oil extracted by distillation from the flower buds and has a strong, sweet characteristic clove spicy note. Clove bud oil has a range of Eugenol content between 91-95% which is extremely high so caution is advised when using it in skincare. Cloves were imported to Europe via the spice route in early civilisations eventually arriving in Zanzibar where the largest clove exports are now from. Classically used in ancient medicines to ward off disease like the orange with clove buds in it during the plagues of the Middle Ages. Renowned for its use to soothe toothache, clove has powerful numbing properties.
General: Antiseptic, antimicrobial, deodorising and renowned for its localised numbing effect used in dentistry for toothache, these properties make this oil a must have in the pharmaceutical world.
Spa: Due to its irritancy on the skin, it is not usually found in aromatherapy. However, it is used for Festive diffuser blends and are a warming signature fragrance for some Spas.
Pharmaceutical: Found in many dental preparations and in muscular liniments for its powerful effect on soothing everyday muscular aches and pains or post injury to numb the area allowing time to rest and recuperate
Dentistry: For localised numbing to soothe pain due to toothache. Mouth washes and gargles for maintaining oral health. Due to its strong antimicrobial powers, it is often used to line a cavity before filling.
Do not use near children and during pregnancy.
Sizes & Packaging
**The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product