Citrus Aurantifolia is primarily cultivated in warm climates all over the world. The fruity Lime Oil is extracted from the plant through steam distillation of the peel. Again as with most citrus oils it has a high terpene content so it shares common properties. It is however the joyous aroma profile of this oil that makes it a popular ingredient of bath and shower products, shampoos, flavouring for both food and beverages, and is used in perfume formulas for both men and women. This is a popular flavour profile in the confectionery industry. Limes were brought into Europe by the invasion of Moors from where it spread to the Americas through settlements and explorers.
Generally properties are mood enhancing, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, soothing to the digestive system and a stimulant to the lymphatic and peripheral circulatory network. Works as a tonic to physical and psychological body. Steam distilled lime is known to be non-phototoxic so safe for use on the skin at all times.
General: Similar to the effects of orange on the psyche, Lime oil has a more refreshing and revitalising fruity note, is more stringent in effect and its composition can vary seasonally. As with other citrus fruits such as lemons and grapefruits, its Vitamin C content was used by ancient mariners to prevent and soothe Scurvy.
Spa: Lime oil is a wonderful oil for facial treatments particularly for combination, oily and problem skin types, as it reduces the production of sebum. It is an uplifting oil for that instant pick me up and due to its stimulation of the lymphatic system, it is a great choice to include in slimming treatments.
Drinks industry: Used as part of a mixologist portfolio and is used in drops or as the whole fruit to garnish cocktails.
Login / Signup to download the files
Sizes & Packaging
**The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product