Castor Oil
Castor Oil
Castor Oil

Castor Oil

£8.50
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Vegetable Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    Castor oil (Ricinis Communis) also known as Palma Christi or Hand of Christ. A historical marvel, Castor Oil originated out of Africa with records of its use dating back thousands of years to ancient Egypt. It has been a popular product among the cosmetic industry for ages. It is cold pressed, viscous with a slight odour and serves beautifully as a lubricator, and although thick is readily absorbed by the skin’s outer layers. It contains around 90% ricinoleic acid which unusually for a fatty acid mixes well with water.

    Spa: Castor makes an ideal base for essential oils. It can be used as a deep cleansing oil to remove deep dirt and cell debris.

    Product manufacturers: Its nature makes it a common ingredient in soaps making transparent soap bars, bath bomb and hair care products particularly shampoos.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Documents
    Login / Signup to download the files
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS