Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

£6.99
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Vegetable Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    An environmentally conscious product, Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is a by-product of the wine and juice industry. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds, light and virtually odourless although the organic varieties can be a darker green oil with a slight odour. High in Vitamin E, chlorophyll, packed with anti-oxidants and proanthocyanidin, this versatile oil supports and strengthens the collagen and elastin structures of the skin and joints. Grapeseed is full of Omega 6 fatty acid linoleic acid which allows this extremely light oil to penetrate  into the deeper layers of the skin, leaving the skin smooth.

    Spa: Grapeseed is an astringent oil and is known for its tightening and toning power to the skin and its underlying tissues, so is an excellent oil for slimming massage protocols. It is light and absorbs easily making it a lovely oil for oily or combination skin types. It can also be used as a light cleansing oil.

    Product Manufacturers: It is also a popular component in creams, lotions and shampoos as it is a relatively cheap component.

    Food and Drink: Grapeseed oil is used a lot in culinary arenas, making light flavoursome salad dressings and due to its high smoke point it is used when a high temperature for cooking is required.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Documents
    Login / Signup to download the files
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS