Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

£12.64
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Vegetable Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    The evolution of Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)has played a massive role in the preservation of whale lives. It was discovered as a substitute for sperm whale oil, putting a stop to killing whales for harvesting the oil. Not strictly an oil but a wax, produced via cold pressing, Jojoba Oil resembles the skin’s natural oil in sebum.

    Spa: Jojoba is readily absorbed and used by the skin to restructure, to act as a barrier preventing moisture loss without clogging the pores, and to balance the skin’s own sebum flow. It is a useful oil for promotion of a healthy skin particularly where congestion and over productive oiliness is a problem on the face. Jojoba due to its very makeup, supports a healthy acid mantle protective layer on the skin preventing bacterial imbalances. Due to these qualities, it is used extensively in hair and skincare products. 

    Product manufacturers: The thick butter is used in the production of creams, hand products and hair conditioners.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Documents
    Login / Signup to download the files
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS