Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil

£54.60
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Essential Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

    Everyone recognises the familiar aroma of sweet cinnamon which triggers memories of baked pastries and of festive aromas of Easter Hot cross buns and Christmas blends. There are three main oils from the bark or the leaves, and lesser known root oil. Here we discuss the bark oil which is intensely aromatic. This oil can sometimes be confused with Cassia oil which is a different essential oil. The bark oil is extracted by steam distillation of the dried bark yielding a powerful aroma with a sweet warming spicy note that lasts a long time. As it dries out a powdery note remains, this oil lingers and is so impactful that when blending a little is more.

    Traced back to ancient historical references like the Bible cinnamon is believed to be introduced as with many spices to Europe via the ancient spice and trade routes.

    Pharmaceutical: Due to its powerful aromatic profile cinnamon is often used to mask unpopular smells and flavours. In Germany it is used in digestive preparations for its soothing, carminative properties.

    Food & drinks: Widely used in cooking and baking, Cinnamon is also one of the ingredients for Coca Cola. Inviting aromas of baked Danish pastries, hot cross buns and powdered on custard tarts are smells that entice buyers into the stores. Used in  Teas and infusions to settle digestive upset. Mixologist usually use the actual bark in their drinks and cocktails rather than the oil and infusions are often created with the bark.

    Spa/Skincare: Potent Anti-microbial properties make this oil a good addition to your skincare oil kits. Great in small doses for muscular and joints discomfort, soothing and calming everyday aches and pains. Can be very irritating to the skin so caution is urged when using either the leaf or bark oil, it shows dermal sensitisation and irritation.

    Perfumery: Used in diffusing festive blends, candles and for refreshing pot pourri. When used in perfumes or colognes be aware that this oil can overpower a blend so used very sparingly to add a sweet spicy note to a fragrance. Refer to IFRA guidance for use of this oil in fragrances.

    Do not use this oil during Pregnancy.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS