Cornmint oil
Cornmint oil
Cornmint oil

Cornmint oil

£19.25
In Stock -
Size:
  • Type: Essential Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
Share on
  • Description

    Latin Name: Mentha arvensis

    Also known as Japanese mint. This is a herb native to Europe, China and Japan, although it presence is now quite widespread. Extracted from the flowering heads and leaves by steam distillation and has a very high Menthol content between 70-95%.  It has a strong, menthol fresh sweet note and is often dementholised to reduce the high menthol content.

    Pharmaceutical/Medicinal: Used in cough syrups, lozenges because of its menthol content. Found in congestion relieving inhalation products, and muscular ointments and gels for its soothing effect on overworked or painful muscles and joints. Cornmint is primarily used commercially for its menthol yield.

    Aromatherapy: Use peppermint or spearmint instead.

    Food &Drinks: Commercially used for flavouring confectionery, chewing gum and liqueurs.

    Cosmetics & Toiletries: Cornmint is often used in soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes, detergents and in cosmetics products where menthol is required.

    Perfumery: Cornmint is used in industrial fragrancing rather than for general perfumes, although it does have a role in fragrances.

  • Customer Reviews
  • Sizes & Packaging
    **The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product

RELATED PRODUCTS