Latin Name: Backhousia citriodora
Another beautiful, powerful essential oil packed with therapeutic properties that is grown in Australia. It has lemon scented leaves, and these are steam distilled to yield the essential oil. It has a sweet lemony scent and is quite overpowering, so little is more. Citral and citronellol contribute largely to its scent and it has been compared with lemongrass although it is sweeter and lacks any grassiness. At one time, this oil was used for flavouring, but it was soon replaced by less expensive high Citral oils such as lemongrass. During the Second World War it was used to flavour soft drinks and more recently has been adopted by the Australian culinary industry to be used in specific Australian seafood and chicken cuisine. The Aboriginal peoples long used Lemon Myrtle for medicinal and culinary purposes.
General: Lemon Myrtle has many properties as an oil but the main ones are antibacterial due to its high citral content, uplifting and mood improving with its lemony scent and soothing to the stomach and digestive system.
Food & Drinks: The leaves of the lemon myrtle tree are used as fresh or dried herbs and is now established as a herbal tea or infusion. The leaves have replaced Kaffir lime leaves used in Asian cooking. Used in flavouring soft drinks and foods.
Spas: Lemon myrtle has an uplifting, refreshing smell and due to its strong antimicrobial properties, it is used to freshen and sanitise reception areas and therapy rooms. It can cause skin sensitisation, so it is recommended at low percentages such as 0.7-1% maximum.
Pharmaceutical: Inhalation is a preferred method of supporting the respiratory system and is soothing combined with other oils such as eucalyptus, peppermint and fragonia for coughs and colds. It stimulates and supports a healthy Immune system. Can also be used as a diffusing blend combined with other oils such as lemon, spruce and lavender to purify the air.
Psyche: Lemon myrtle has well known mood improving properties and can be added other oils such as Bergamot, Lavender and Ylang Ylang to comfort, support and balance anxious, stress related tension, mental fatigue and other negative states.
Perfumery: It is not generally used in perfumery.
Cosmetics & Toiletries: Can be used at very low concentration to add a lemon scent and the antimicrobial properties, but due to its sensitisation of the skin it is thought better to select other lemon scented oils for cosmetic products.
Sizes & Packaging
**The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product